KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cogeracao

English translation: Cogeneration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cogeracao
English translation:Cogeneration
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

13:16 Mar 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Portuguese term or phrase: cogeracao
regarding chemical industry
Aparna
Cogeneration
Explanation:
From Dictionary:
Main Entry: co·gen·e·ra·tion
Pronunciation: "kO-"je-n&-'rA-sh&n
Function: noun
Date: 1978 : the production of electricity using waste heat (as in steam) from an industrial process or the use of steam from electric power generation as a source of heat
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cogeneration
Theodore Fink
5Cogeneration
airmailrpl
4Co-geraçãoManuela Brehm
4Congeneration
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Congeneration


Explanation:
... Cogeração (Congeneration) - Processo que produz, simultaneamente, duas formas
úteis e diferentes de energia. Por exemplo, na geração de vapor a alta ...
www.ivig.coppe.ufrj.br/sitejunior/livros/livro1-gloss.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt&q=cogera%E7%E3o+gloss%...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cogeneration


Explanation:
From Dictionary:
Main Entry: co·gen·e·ra·tion
Pronunciation: "kO-"je-n&-'rA-sh&n
Function: noun
Date: 1978 : the production of electricity using waste heat (as in steam) from an industrial process or the use of steam from electric power generation as a source of heat

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Silvio.

agree  lexical
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lexical

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robcav.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert.

agree  P Forgas
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, P.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Co-geração


Explanation:
Eurodic

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cogeneration


Explanation:
ICA - International Cogeneration Alliance
... The International Cogeneration Alliance (ICA) is an industry federation working
to promote sustainable economic development and energy market modernisation ...
Description: The ICA represents the cogeneration industry world-wide, promoting the simultaneous production of...
Category: Business > Industries > Energy > Consultants
www.localpower.org/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31