KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

viabilizar

English translation: to make feasible or possible / to enable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:viabilizar
English translation:to make feasible or possible / to enable
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

13:22 Mar 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Portuguese term or phrase: viabilizar
regarding chemical industry
Aparna
to make feasible or possible / to enable
Explanation:
The expressions as a verb in English are these.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to make feasible or possible / to enable
Theodore Fink
4 +2feasible / feasibility
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5to make feasibleAntonio Costa
5Complementing the previous answer.John Punchard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feasible / feasibility


Explanation:
I couldn't find it as a verb, but you can change the sentende a little and use it as an adjective (feasible) or as a noun (feasibility).

Translation found at Manoel O. M. Pinho.



(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

feasible
adjective
SLIGHTLY FORMAL
able to be made, done or achieved; possible or reasonable
Now that we have the extra resources, the scheme seems politically/financially/technically feasible.
The Government wants a 3% inflation rate, but is this a feasible objective?
It's quite feasible (=possible) (that) we'll get the money.

feasibly
adverb
SLIGHTLY FORMAL
He has already hurt two people and therefore he could quite feasibly attack someone else, perhaps more viciously.

feasibility
noun [U]
We're studying the feasibility of building a new shopping centre outside town.

The council is making/doing a feasibility study (=examining the situation to decide about the possibility) of/on the shopping centre proposals.



    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=feasible*1+0
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: You are correct Tatiana. To make (something) feasible. The text lacks content.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to make feasible or possible / to enable


Explanation:
The expressions as a verb in English are these.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
6 mins
  -> Thanks, FiBi.

agree  Silvio Picinini
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Silvio

agree  Manuela Brehm
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valentim.

agree  John Punchard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robcav.

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Either option is OK. I was just about to propose your first answer, but the second one is better.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert. I thought so too.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Complementing the previous answer.


Explanation:
You make something feasible or possible.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to make feasible


Explanation:
to make somthing posible.

Antonio Costa