KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

otimizacao

English translation: optimization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:otimizacao
English translation:optimization
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:26 Mar 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Portuguese term or phrase: otimizacao
regarding chemical industry
Aparna
optimization
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9optimization
Marian Greenfield
5OptimisationJohn Punchard
4optimizexxxechoecho
4optimisingManuela Brehm


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
optimization


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
1 min

agree  GertV: or 'optimisation' (more UK)
2 mins

agree  Theodore Fink
3 mins

agree  xxxechoecho: yup google's got it
22 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
8 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt.
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimize


Explanation:
collins
previuos trans. of mine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 13:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to optimize a process, I don\'t think you have optimazation?

xxxechoecho

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optimising


Explanation:
my glossary

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Optimisation


Explanation:
British English of course!

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese