KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

anidro

English translation: anhydrous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:anidro
English translation:anhydrous
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

13:30 Mar 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Portuguese term or phrase: anidro
regarding chemical industrey
Aparna
anhydrous
Explanation:
Found in Eurodicautom.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

anhydrous

SYLLABICATION: an·hy·drous
PRONUNCIATION: n-hdrs
ADJECTIVE: Without water, especially water of crystallization.
ETYMOLOGY: From Greek anudros : an-, without; see a–1 + hudr, water; see wed-1 in Appendix I.


Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6anhydrous
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
4 +1anhydride
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anhydride


Explanation:
That's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 13:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, I am sure, just forgot to click the box....

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Patricia.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anhydrous


Explanation:
Found in Eurodicautom.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

anhydrous

SYLLABICATION: an·hy·drous
PRONUNCIATION: n-hdrs
ADJECTIVE: Without water, especially water of crystallization.
ETYMOLOGY: From Greek anudros : an-, without; see a–1 + hudr, water; see wed-1 in Appendix I.





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/84/A0308400.html
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
9 mins

agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr

agree  lexical
4 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
8 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
9 hrs