KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

cancerigenos

English translation: carcinogenic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cancerigenos
English translation:carcinogenic
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

13:31 Mar 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Portuguese term or phrase: cancerigenos
regarding chemical industry or medical field
Aparna
carcinogenic
Explanation:


(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

carcinogen
noun [C]
a substance which causes cancer
The American government classifies both asbestos and environmental tobacco smoke as class one carcinogens.

carcinogenic
adjective
A carcinogenic substance is one which causes cancer.
He estimated that the average American consumes about 45 micrograms of possibly carcinogenic man-made pesticide residues in a day.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10carcinogenic
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5 +2CarcinogenicxxxTanuki
5that causes cancerAntonio Costa
4carcinogens
Lesley Andrews
5 -1Carcinogenic substances
Theodore Fink


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
carcinogenic


Explanation:


(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

carcinogen
noun [C]
a substance which causes cancer
The American government classifies both asbestos and environmental tobacco smoke as class one carcinogens.

carcinogenic
adjective
A carcinogenic substance is one which causes cancer.
He estimated that the average American consumes about 45 micrograms of possibly carcinogenic man-made pesticide residues in a day.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
2 mins

agree  Colin Brayton
2 mins

agree  Silvio Picinini: muito mais comum que cancerigenous
1 hr

agree  Cosmonipolita
1 hr

agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr

agree  mschisler
4 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs

agree  P Forgas: cancerígeno é adjetivo sempre. Dic. Aurélio
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carcinogenic


Explanation:
Example:

os hidrocarbonetos cíclicos condensados cancerígenos encontrados no ar ambiente


PHRASE the carcinogenic condensed ring(cyclic)hydrocarbons encountered in the open air


Ref:
Eurodicautom

xxxTanuki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
11 mins
  -> Thank you. Actually, I do not know any Portuguese (apart from this word, actually :-) )

agree  P Forgas
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Carcinogenic substances


Explanation:
The word given is a noun not an adjective... (unless it's plural which is not the normal way to give an adjective, is it?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also cancer-causing substances.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTanuki: original sentence not provided by asker
14 mins
  -> True, Tanuki: But the word in Portuguese is MUCH more likely to be a noun than an adjective, exactly because it is plural. Adjectives are often used as nouns in the plural in Portuguese.

disagree  P Forgas: cancerígeno é adjetivo sempre. Dic. Aurélio
10 hrs
  -> É um adjetivo usado como substituto de substantivo. A gente pode dizer "cancerígenos são tóxicos". Em Inglês não se pode.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that causes cancer


Explanation:
It is said of substances that are suspected or proven to causer cancer.



Antonio Costa

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carcinogens


Explanation:
I suspect that most likely this is a plural noun.

Lesley Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish