ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ponto de fulgor

English translation: flash point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ponto de fulgor
English translation:flash point
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

14:25 Dec 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: ponto de fulgor
This term appears in a list of chemical properties of a pesticide. I could not find it in any of my dictionaries, but thought of something like "combustion point" - any better suggestions?
Paul Dixon
Brazil
flash point
Explanation:
Ponto de Fulgor (Flash Point): É a menor temperatura na qual uma substância libera vapores em quantidades suficientes para que a mistura de vapor e ar logo ...
www.abecitrus.com.br/faqs_br_resposta.asp?cod=29

Inflamabilidade de Solventes. O parâmetro usado para classificação. dos solventes quanto à. inflamabilidade é o. ponto de fulgor (flash point) ...
www.unb.br/.../LQO-2006-1/Toxicologia/Periculosidade de Sol...

4.2.2.3.7. ponto de fulgor (“flash point”): mínimo de 121°C. 4.2.2.3.8. matéria insaponificável: máximo de 1,50%. 4.2.3. Óleo de soja refinado: o óleo ...
www.pr.gov.br/claspar/pdf/oleosoja795_93.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-12-24 14:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The flash point of a flammable liquid is the lowest temperature at which it can form an ... The flash point is that minimum temperature at which there is a ...
wwwen.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flash_point
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks so much and have a Happy and Prosperous New Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8flash pointClaudio Mazotti
4ignition pointSCI-DE


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignition point


Explanation:
I think "ponto de fulgor" can be referred to as ignition point. This is the technical term.

SCI-DE
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
flash point


Explanation:
Ponto de Fulgor (Flash Point): É a menor temperatura na qual uma substância libera vapores em quantidades suficientes para que a mistura de vapor e ar logo ...
www.abecitrus.com.br/faqs_br_resposta.asp?cod=29

Inflamabilidade de Solventes. O parâmetro usado para classificação. dos solventes quanto à. inflamabilidade é o. ponto de fulgor (flash point) ...
www.unb.br/.../LQO-2006-1/Toxicologia/Periculosidade de Sol...

4.2.2.3.7. ponto de fulgor (“flash point”): mínimo de 121°C. 4.2.2.3.8. matéria insaponificável: máximo de 1,50%. 4.2.3. Óleo de soja refinado: o óleo ...
www.pr.gov.br/claspar/pdf/oleosoja795_93.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-12-24 14:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The flash point of a flammable liquid is the lowest temperature at which it can form an ... The flash point is that minimum temperature at which there is a ...
wwwen.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flash_point

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks so much and have a Happy and Prosperous New Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
29 mins
  -> tks a lot!!! A Happiest 2007!!!

agree  Renata Costa
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!! A Happiest 2007!!!

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!! A Happiest 2007!!!

agree  Karen Haggerty
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!! A Happiest 2007!!!

agree  William [Bill] Gray: This sounds very likely. Good shot, Claudio, and a very Happy Christmas!
4 hrs
  -> tks a lot, and likewise!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
7 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!! A Happiest 2007!!!

agree  telefpro: correcto
1 day22 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!! A Happiest 2007!!!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!! A Happiest 2007!!!