KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Degradação

English translation: degradation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Degradação
English translation:degradation
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

14:52 Mar 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Experimentos
Portuguese term or phrase: Degradação
A alternativa em desenvolvimento é a utilização de um produto químico que possa bloquear ou minimizar a DEGRADAÇÃO da fibra de poliamida.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
degradation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6deterioration
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +5degradation
Manuela Junghans
3Degeneration
Gisele Goldstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
degradation


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: absolutely
7 mins
  -> thanks Yvonne

agree  Vepalm: DEGRADATION é baixar de "grau" enquanto que DETERIORATION é tornar pior. Se o texto usa a 1ª palavra (ambas de origem latina), porquê deteriorar a tradução???
1 hr
  -> thanks vepalm

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> thanks Henrique

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  Clara Duarte: Fiber degradation, absolutely. And I am referring to textile fibers, not amino acids and proteins from our muscles, of course :)
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Clara

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deterioration


Explanation:
That's the word that comes immediately to mind. HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-16 14:58:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Textiles Learning Resource
The ability of polyamides to absorb limited quantities of moisture is considered to be an ... and also cause a deterioration in the fibre properties. ...
www.bolton.ac.uk/pdd/learningmaterials/ textiles/level-d/restricted/4/4-2.html



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter
5 mins
  -> Thanks Edgar

agree  xxxLumen
5 mins
  -> Thanks Lumen

agree  rhandler
8 mins
  -> Thanks Ralph

agree  Henrique Serra
47 mins
  -> Thanks Henrique

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
53 mins
  -> Thanks Richard

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Degeneration


Explanation:
suggestion.

degradação
de.gra.da.ção
sf (pl degradações) 1 degradation, deposition, demotion. 2 degeneration, decay. 3 fig abasement, debasement. 4 Geol degradation: a wearing down by erosion.


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese