KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

volume gasto

English translation: used volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:volume gasto
English translation:used volume
Entered by: rhandler

14:07 Jul 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Volumetry
Portuguese term or phrase: volume gasto
Onde V(a): Volume gasto de Hidróxido de Sódio 0,5N na amostra (mL)
Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
used volume (of 0.5N sodium hydroxide in the sample)
Explanation:
This was the used volume of that solution, to tirate or neutralize or do whatever was the purpose of the experiment. See this example:

[PDF] IntroductionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
d= used volume of sodium sulphate solution at titration in ml. a= sodium sulphate solution concentration, mol/l. The percentage of oxygen ...
www.gullmarsgymnasiet.lysekil.se/projekt/SOS/rapporter/fina...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks rhandler! Thanks to vera-tech too, sorry but i had to pick ONE answer :).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4used volume (of 0.5N sodium hydroxide in the sample)rhandler
2"used volume" or (hs) "volume used" in the..
veratek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"used volume" or (hs) "volume used" in the..


Explanation:
I understand it as how much hidr. de sodio went into the amostra

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker:


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used volume (of 0.5N sodium hydroxide in the sample)


Explanation:
This was the used volume of that solution, to tirate or neutralize or do whatever was the purpose of the experiment. See this example:

[PDF] IntroductionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
d= used volume of sodium sulphate solution at titration in ml. a= sodium sulphate solution concentration, mol/l. The percentage of oxygen ...
www.gullmarsgymnasiet.lysekil.se/projekt/SOS/rapporter/fina...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanks rhandler! Thanks to vera-tech too, sorry but i had to pick ONE answer :).