KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Carbonatação

English translation: Carbonation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Carbonatação
English translation:Carbonation
Entered by: softsalva

14:41 Jan 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Portuguese term or phrase: Carbonatação
O ambiente interno do túnel é propício para a ocorrência do fenômeno de Carbonatação, o qual promove a despassivação da armadura, desencadeando processos de corrosão.
softsalva
Carbonation
Explanation:
Nothing more complicated than this :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4carbonation
Ivaneide
4 +4Carbonation
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Carbonation


Explanation:
Nothing more complicated than this :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Cheers, Ralph :) Perhaps non-Pro?

agree  Henrique Serra: I never said non-pro...
2 mins
  -> Cheers, Henrique - non-Pro? // sure, I know - I voted it non-pro myself because it required zero research

agree  Veronica Manole: Yep, I have just found it in a recent translation
9 mins
  -> Cheers, Veronica :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carbonation


Explanation:
... o processo de carbonatação do licor residual de fábricas de alumínio. ... Among many methods used to concentrate it, there is the carbonatation process ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-01-09 15:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carbonation ou carbonatation. De acordo com o google, carbonation é bem mais usado.

A profundidade da frente de carbonatação em corpos-de-prova foi ... This work reports on the behavior of carbonation in reinforced concrete beams under ...

http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/18/18134/tde-19032...


    Reference: http://biq.iqm.unicamp.br/arquivos/teses/ficha13209.htm
Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min

agree  Henrique Serra
2 mins

agree  Veronica Manole: Yep, I have just found it in a recent translation
9 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): R-i-c-h-a-r-d