KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

gasool

English translation: gasohol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:gasool
English translation:gasohol
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

21:40 Aug 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
Portuguese term or phrase: gasool
gasool = gasolina + etanol
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
gasohol
Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/searchpool.asp?target=@DOCTITLE ...

1. gasohol gasohol,a gasoline extender made from a mixture of gasoline(90%) and ethanol(10%; often obtained by fermenting agricultural crops or crop wastes) or gasoline (97%) and methanol, or wood alcohol (3%). Gasohol has higher octane, or antiknock, properties than gasoline and burns more slowly, coolly, and completely, result...


Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
So simple ... :-) Thank you very much for your help guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12gasohol
Henrique Serra
5ethanol gasolineJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
gasohol


Explanation:
http://www.encyclopedia.com/searchpool.asp?target=@DOCTITLE ...

1. gasohol gasohol,a gasoline extender made from a mixture of gasoline(90%) and ethanol(10%; often obtained by fermenting agricultural crops or crop wastes) or gasoline (97%) and methanol, or wood alcohol (3%). Gasohol has higher octane, or antiknock, properties than gasoline and burns more slowly, coolly, and completely, result...





    1. gasohol gasohol,a gasoline extender made from a mixture of gasoline(90%) and ethanol(10%; often obtained by fermentin
Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
So simple ... :-) Thank you very much for your help guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  luskie
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  hmercer: eu nunca tinha visto em português, só "gasohol" em inglês
25 mins
  -> such is life... se não existe, inventam e começam a usar. veja www.mct.gov.br/clima/comunic_old/veicul13.htm

agree  Sonia Garrett
34 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Toda a gasolina que usamos nos nossos carros no Brasil na verdade é "gasohol", pois é acrescida de álcool (etanol)
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Anarita. E metanol também. E a porcentagem de álcool aumenta sempre.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  Ilse Ackerman: definitely
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

agree  Steve Smith
7 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ethanol gasoline


Explanation:
can't find any other term for it...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: mixture of gasoline(90%) and ethanol(10%
4 mins
  -> I don't know the answer but gasool is ethanol and gasoline so...

agree  Sonia Garrett
32 mins

neutral  António Ribeiro: Sonia: em que ficamos, concorda com "ethanol gasoline" ou com gasohol? Ou concorda com tudo e com todos?
1 day8 hrs