KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

radicais anil, fenil e benzil

English translation: Anyl, phenyl,and Benzyl


05:04 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Portuguese term or phrase: radicais anil, fenil e benzil
Os grupos R podem ser similares ou diferentes, e são geralmente os radicais ANIL, FENIL e BENZIL.
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
English translation:Anyl, phenyl,and Benzyl
Explanation:
Anyl, phenyl,and Benzil

http://physchem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/BE/benzil.html
http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/sci/A0838729.html

You should try google.com in your research prior requesting help!


Selected response from:

Lars Bradley
Grading comment
Na verdade eu digitei errado, era 'alil', mas já descobri que é 'allyl' em ing. Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amyl, phenyl, and benzil radicalsmarfus
5Anyl, phenyl,and BenzylLars Bradley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anyl, phenyl,and Benzyl


Explanation:
Anyl, phenyl,and Benzil

http://physchem.ox.ac.uk/MSDS/BE/benzil.html
http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/sci/A0838729.html

You should try google.com in your research prior requesting help!




Lars Bradley
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Na verdade eu digitei errado, era 'alil', mas já descobri que é 'allyl' em ing. Obrigado a todos.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amyl, phenyl, and benzil radicals


Explanation:
clearly they mean aMyl, not aNyl!

The benzyl group shows this remarkably well, since we see that phenyl ... is in ethyl
bromide, in which the radical ... The difference between amyl iodide and amyl ...
68.1911encyclopedia.org/S/SP/SPECULATION.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 05:28:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amyl butyrate, Amyl Formate... , Benzyl cinnamate, Benzyl propionate,
Benzyl ... 3-buten-2-Ol, 4-Phenyl-3 ... All aldehydes are free radicals that ...
www.all-organic-food.com/cigrette.htm

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Emilia Carneiro
10 hrs
  -> Thank you