KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

politriz com lixas d'água de granas

English translation: polisher with water proof sandpaper in 320, 400 and 600 grits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:politriz com lixas d'água de granas
English translation:polisher with water proof sandpaper in 320, 400 and 600 grits
Entered by: airmailrpl

05:07 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Portuguese term or phrase: politriz com lixas d'água de granas
Os corpos-de-prova obtidos foram submetidos a tratamento superficial em uma POLITRIZ, com LIXAS D'ÁGUA de GRANAS 320, 400 e 600,
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
polisher with water proof sandpaper in 320, 400 and 600 grits
Explanation:
politriz com lixas d'água de granas

polisher with water proof sandpaper in 320, 400 and 600 grits

sander with water proof sandpaper in 320, 400 and 600 grits
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
A cliente me mandou um e-mail pedindo pra traduzir como "SiC emery papers 320, 400 and 600 grit". Obrigado assim mesmo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a surface treatment with a polisher, using wet and dry sanding paper of 320, 400 and 600 grit
Katriana Vader
5polisher with water proof sandpaper in 320, 400 and 600 grits
airmailrpl
4polisher
Jos Essers


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polisher


Explanation:
a polisher, polishingmaterial, such as (with) waterproof sandingpaper of density 300,600 etc



I use this method im polishing serpentine and soapstone to its final supersmooth surface.

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polisher with water proof sandpaper in 320, 400 and 600 grits


Explanation:
politriz com lixas d'água de granas

polisher with water proof sandpaper in 320, 400 and 600 grits

sander with water proof sandpaper in 320, 400 and 600 grits

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
A cliente me mandou um e-mail pedindo pra traduzir como "SiC emery papers 320, 400 and 600 grit". Obrigado assim mesmo!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a surface treatment with a polisher, using wet and dry sanding paper of 320, 400 and 600 grit


Explanation:
My husband uses wet and dry sanding paper all the time for polishing. The process is called "wet sanding" and brings a smooth, shiny surface to metals. The higher the grit number, the finer the polished surface.

Katriana Vader
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish