KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

dissociar-se

English translation: dissociate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dissociar-se
English translation:dissociate
Entered by: marfus

05:08 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Portuguese term or phrase: dissociar-se
Os sais quaternários de amônio são compostos orgânicos muito reativos. Em geral eles SE DISSOCIAM em solução e são sensíveis ao calor.
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
dissociate in a solution and are heat-sensitive
Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 05:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not dissociate electrolytically in aqueous solution. ... composed
of a web or batt of fibres containing heat-sensitive ...
www.textile.org.uk/Glossary/n.htm
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado. Também acho que 'dissociate' faz mas sentido que 'dissolve'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dissociate in a solution and are heat-sensitivemarfus
4 -1dissolve
Jos Essers


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dissociate in a solution and are heat-sensitive


Explanation:
=v=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 05:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not dissociate electrolytically in aqueous solution. ... composed
of a web or batt of fibres containing heat-sensitive ...
www.textile.org.uk/Glossary/n.htm

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado. Também acho que 'dissociate' faz mas sentido que 'dissolve'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Emilia Carneiro
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dissolve


Explanation:
is the right words for something that breaks down to its elements in a solution

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  marfus: dissolve in a solution makes no sense. Most organic compounds easily dissolve with no dissociation at all
27 mins