KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

corpo-de-prova

English translation: specimen


05:10 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Portuguese term or phrase: corpo-de-prova
Os CORPOS-DE-PROVA obtidos foram submetidos a tratamento superficial...
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
English translation:specimen
Explanation:
specimen
Selected response from:

Lars Bradley
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specimenLars Bradley
4 +3sample body
Jos Essers
5test body
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specimen


Explanation:
specimen

Lars Bradley
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
0 min

agree  Henrique Serra: correct!
5 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sample body


Explanation:
if ' body'' is required at all and sample is enough.

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: sample
3 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
10 hrs

agree  Sonia Garrett
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test body


Explanation:
that´s it

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 1