KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

do hibrocarboneto

English translation: of the hydrocarbon


15:34 Feb 8, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / recrystallization experiment
Portuguese term or phrase: do hibrocarboneto
"Ao ascender uma série homóloga, as solubilidades dos membros tende a se tornar cada vez mais semelhante á do hibrocarboneto do qual podem ser considerados como sendo derivados. "
Liza Tripp
English translation:of the hydrocarbon
Explanation:
semms a translation from portuguese to Emglish
Selected response from:

Paulo Horsky
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6of the hydrocarbonPaulo Horsky
4hydrocarbon?Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrocarbon?


Explanation:
Not Italian, of course. Consider moving this question to another language pair

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: oops - sorry everyone, I accidentally posted to Ital>Eng - does anyone know how to transfer?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
of the hydrocarbon


Explanation:
semms a translation from portuguese to Emglish

Paulo Horsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> agradeço.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Yes, but perhaps "to the hydrocarbon" as it is preceded by "similar"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, you´re right.

agree  José Henrique Moreira
2 hrs
  -> grato

agree  rhandler: Concordo com o Fernando.
3 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Floriana Leary
6 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Virginia De Klerk: To the hydrocarbon
22 hrs
  -> Thank you