KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

crimeno e buireto

English translation: biuret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:biureto
English translation:biuret
Entered by: Lilian0309

12:01 Jan 8, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical industry
Portuguese term or phrase: crimeno e buireto
componentes químicos
Lilian0309
Brazil
biureto = biuret
Explanation:
think the spelling is wrong
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks,
Probably that's why I couldn't find anything about it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cumeno e Butireto - Cumene and Butyrate
Lincoln Carvalho
4biureto = biuret
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biureto = biuret


Explanation:
think the spelling is wrong

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks,
Probably that's why I couldn't find anything about it

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cumeno e Butireto - Cumene and Butyrate


Explanation:
If they are not typos they are trademarks.

AHD:
bu·ty·rate n. A salt or ester of butyric acid.

Webster's:
cumene : a colorless oily hydrocarbon (CH3)2CHC6H5 obtained by acid-catalyzed alkylation of benzene with propylene and used as an additive for high-octane motor fuel; isopropyl-benzene

Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8