KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

filmes de autor

English translation: Auteur films


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:filmes de autor
English translation:Auteur films
Entered by: Ben Kohn

13:41 Aug 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: filmes de autor
O ICAM vem tentando estabelecer um equilíbrio entre projeto de filmes de autor e de sucessos de bilheteria ...

is there a specific term for this in English?
Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Auteur films
Explanation:
In English, the term auteur is used for a film maker who both writes and directs the films he/she makes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-03 13:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the link for a more complete definition of 'auteur'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-08-04 12:45:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Ben. I think you are right in saying that both answers are possible. It really depends on whether the source term is intended to mean 'films made by auteurs' or 'films made independently of the big studios.' 'Arthouse films' is another possible translation, as this term is often used in opposition to 'mainstream' or 'blockbuster' movies (sucessos de bilheteria).
Selected response from:

Sean Linney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers Sean! and thank you Paula too, I think that depending on the context both answers are possible, but in this case I'll go with Sean's answer. I'm a newcomer to Kudoz, this was my first question and I'm very pleased with the results! Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Auteur films
Sean Linney
5independent filmmaking
paulagoes


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independent filmmaking


Explanation:
Google Results 1 - 10 of about 4,700,000 for independent filmmaking. (0.29 seconds), some of them:

Independent filmmaking often takes place outside of Hollywood, or other major studio systems. An independent film (or indie film) is a film initially produced without financing or distribution from a major movie studio. Creative, business, and technological reasons have all contributed to the growth of the indie film scene in the late 20th and early 21st century.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film#Independent_filmmaking

Founded in 1994, filmmaking.net is one of the oldest filmmaking resources on the Internet. The site provides reference and a community for new and independent filmmakers around the world.

http://www.filmmaking.net/

ndependent Film Making

Independent films are finding audiences throughout the world. In 1996, most of the winning Oscar nominations were independent films. Home video distribution has opened up the distribution channels even further. Thanks to video stores, you can study the great films of all time, slow them down, and replay them to study editing and structure.

http://www.filmmakers.com/features/indies/independent_film.h...

The Declaration of Independent Filmmaking: An Insider's Guide to Making Movies Outside of Hollywood (Paperback)

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/0156029529/103-2203753-3622...




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film#Independent_filmmaking
paulagoes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Auteur films


Explanation:
In English, the term auteur is used for a film maker who both writes and directs the films he/she makes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-03 13:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the link for a more complete definition of 'auteur'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2006-08-04 12:45:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Ben. I think you are right in saying that both answers are possible. It really depends on whether the source term is intended to mean 'films made by auteurs' or 'films made independently of the big studios.' 'Arthouse films' is another possible translation, as this term is often used in opposition to 'mainstream' or 'blockbuster' movies (sucessos de bilheteria).


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/gillonj/alfredhitchcock/
Sean Linney
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers Sean! and thank you Paula too, I think that depending on the context both answers are possible, but in this case I'll go with Sean's answer. I'm a newcomer to Kudoz, this was my first question and I'm very pleased with the results! Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins
  -> Thanks, rhandler

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria

agree  vanesa medina
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, paomedina

agree  skport
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  tania nogueira
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tania