KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

cidade cenográfica

English translation: scenic city


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cidade cenográfica
English translation:scenic city
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

01:31 Mar 30, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Television
Portuguese term or phrase: cidade cenográfica
para telenovelas.

Poderia ser "scenographic city" ?
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
scenic city
Explanation:
Yes, sounds like Portuguese. But that's what it is in English.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It is a Movie Set of a city ..you chose the wrong answer
airmailrpl
5scenic city
Henry Hinds
4set
Daniel Marcus
2 +1movie set? set?
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scenic city


Explanation:
Yes, sounds like Portuguese. But that's what it is in English.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movie set? set?


Explanation:
I'm not sure what it's called for TV, but I think that as in movies, it's just the "set." We'd have to see the whole sentence. "The little town of ..... Maryland was used as the set for the film "Witches."

Donna Sandin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa: this is definately the right answer
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is a Movie Set of a city ..you chose the wrong answer


Explanation:
Paraná Shimbun ... GAIJIN II Começa a construção da cidade cenográfica Vinte alqueires da Fazenda Santa Helena, onde fica a Mata do Godoy (Patrimônio Regina), estão sendo ...
www.paranashimbun.com.br/01122001/tizuka.html -

\Paraná Shimbun - ... será a principal base de produção, inclusive com a construção da cidade cenográfica
que reproduz Londrina no início de sua colonização nas décadas de ...
www.paranashimbun.com.br/08122001/ - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Rede Manchete - Estrutura Técnica - ... Maricá, localizado a 60 Km da capital carioca, funcionava a sua cidade cenográfica da emissora. Ocupando uma área de 500 mil metros quadrados, contava com ...
www.fortunecity.com/lavender/tomatoes/792/tecnica.htm -

Dona Beija - ... passado. Foram gastos 3 milhões de cruzados só na construção de uma cidade cenográfica em Santa Cruz, na zona rural do Rio de Janeiro, para fazer as vezes ...
www.fortunecity.com/lavender/tomatoes/792/novelas/donabeija...


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set


Explanation:
agree with Donna and airmail. Hope it's not too late.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom