KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

imagem, voz e sinais característicos

English translation: image, voice, and likeness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:imagem, voz e sinais característicos
English translation:image, voice, and likeness
Entered by: Gisele Goldstein

03:45 Jul 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Image Use Agreement
Portuguese term or phrase: imagem, voz e sinais característicos
Eu, participante, tive minha voz, image e sinais característicos, gravados pelo XX.

Sinais característicos? Alguém tem idéia do que seria?

Obrigada!
Gisele Goldstein
United States
image, voice, and likeness
Explanation:
Nao tenho certeza, mas tb vi exemplos do uso da palavra "likeness" em contexto muito parecido.

"I understand that the use of my name, likeness, and voice recordings will be primarily for the purposes of ________ (examples: commercial use,..."

-and-
"I authorize _______ Producer/Production company to record and edit into the Program described above, my name,** likeness, image, voice, **interview, and performance. Producer/Production company may use .... "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 04:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More:
"Talent Release__ I, (the Performer), hereby assign to (the Producer)the right to record my voice and/or likeness for use in a media/art production ..."

"...full and irrevocable right to produce, copy, distribute, exhibit and transmit the Performer’s voice, image, and likeness in conjunction with the Production ... "

from:
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:J2o2KiiAxOQJ:www.oswego...
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Thanks Jack! I think this is it! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4image, voice and personality characteristics
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3image, voice, and likeness
jack_speak


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image, voice and personality characteristics


Explanation:
Em outras palavras "tudo" gravado pelo XX.

OR

"image, voice and the characteristics of my personality"

...se você quiser uma maneira de falar um pouquinho mais...gárrulo!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Richard!


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
image, voice, and likeness


Explanation:
Nao tenho certeza, mas tb vi exemplos do uso da palavra "likeness" em contexto muito parecido.

"I understand that the use of my name, likeness, and voice recordings will be primarily for the purposes of ________ (examples: commercial use,..."

-and-
"I authorize _______ Producer/Production company to record and edit into the Program described above, my name,** likeness, image, voice, **interview, and performance. Producer/Production company may use .... "


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-06 04:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More:
"Talent Release__ I, (the Performer), hereby assign to (the Producer)the right to record my voice and/or likeness for use in a media/art production ..."

"...full and irrevocable right to produce, copy, distribute, exhibit and transmit the Performer’s voice, image, and likeness in conjunction with the Production ... "

from:
http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:J2o2KiiAxOQJ:www.oswego...


    Reference: http://lorelle.wordpress.com/2007/01/13/podcast-release-word...
    Reference: http://216.239.51.104/search?q=cache:_-r8wHSRAAAJ:users.desi...
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Jack! I think this is it! ;)