KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

à medida que

English translation: while / at the same time as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:à medida que
English translation:while / at the same time as
Entered by: xxxCarolina B

05:18 May 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Portuguese term or phrase: à medida que
A TV choca à medida que seduz e seduz à medida que choca

Gostaria de sugestões para a parte destacada pois estou me perguntando se a melhor forma de dizer é realmente usando o "as"... queria algo que indicasse a simultaneidade das duas coisas (seduzir e chocar) mas que ao mesmo tempo desse a idéia de algo gradual.

Alguma sugestão?
Ah! Podem ser bem criativos, ok? :-)
xxxCarolina B
while / at the same time as
Explanation:
Tv shocks us while it seduces us and seduces while it shocks.

or (mais criativo)

While seducing us, TV shocks us, and as it shocks us, so does it seduce.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thanks, Ted! Adorei a 2º opção!
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2while / at the same time as
Theodore Fink
4even while / to the extent thatSusan Santak
4as far as
Rodolfo Beneyto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
while / at the same time as


Explanation:
Tv shocks us while it seduces us and seduces while it shocks.

or (mais criativo)

While seducing us, TV shocks us, and as it shocks us, so does it seduce.

Theodore Fink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ted! Adorei a 2º opção!
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SLavor: very good!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, SL.

agree  Laerte da Silva
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laerte

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as far as


Explanation:
TV shocks as far as it seduces and seduces as far as it shocks

Rodolfo Beneyto
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
even while / to the extent that


Explanation:
A slightly different reading, but I think it expresses the idea pretty well:

TV shocks us even while it seduces us, and seduces us to the extent that it shocks.

Susan Santak