KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

informação-espectáculo

English translation: tabloid-type reporting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:informação-espectáculo
English translation:tabloid-type reporting
Entered by: ana_brum

19:52 Jun 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Portuguese term or phrase: informação-espectáculo
do tipo notícias sensacionalistas no noticiário
ana_brum
tabloid reporting or tabloid-type news
Explanation:
sensacionalismo=tabloid, in the context of a type of reporting



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 23:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: tabloid-type reporting
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tabloid reporting or tabloid-type newsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5sensationalist news
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 +1News show
Robert INGLEDEW
5sensational journalistic reportage or sensational news
Emilia Carneiro
4Sensationalism
suesimons
4newsmongering
Sylvio Kauffmann
4news spectacular and gossip
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
News show


Explanation:
Maybe something like Larry King.

Some references below, but CAREFUL, because most of them quote both words separately, and I do not have time to check the references (I am doing an urgent translation).

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 20:03:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"News show\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 48 | Next 20 >

New Bohemians - official website with news, show dates, and more.
http://www.newbohemians.com
More sites about: Rock and Pop > Edie Brickell

The Law: Live Audio Wrestling - offers weekly live audio wrestling news show, as well as articles, photos, and more.
http://www.liveaudiowrestling.com/
More sites about: Pro Wrestling > News and Media

Kinepolis Group - considered the largest European movie complex, this site offers photos, videos and sound samples of all the major movies, movie news, show times in their many theaters in Europe, the Virtual Visit, a discussion forum, and a lot more.
http://www.kinepolis.be/
More sites about: Europe > Shopping > Movie Theaters

Franchise Handbook: On-Line - offers a directory of franchisors, latest news, show schedules, informative articles, and more.
http://www.franchisehandbook.com/
More sites about: B2B > Business Opportunities > Magazines

Tony\'s ER Webpage - includes episode guides, information on cast and notable guests, news, show rumors, and more.
http://www.erwebpage.com/
More sites about: Medical TV Shows > ER

Tillis, Mel - includes biography, photo gallery, sound clips, gift shop, news, and show times and reservation information for his theater in Branson, MO.
http://www.meltillis.com/
More sites about: Country Music Artists

Jazz Mandolin Project, The - official site of the acoustic trio. Includes band history, photos, news, and show dates.
http://www.jazzmandolinproject.com/
More sites about: Jazz Bands

National Horseman, The - presents the latest news, show results, and subscription information for the American Saddlebred world since 1865.
http://www.tnh1865.com/
More sites about: Equestrian > Magazines

Irish Aires - Houston\'s 100% Irish music and news show.
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/Irish_Aires/
More sites about: Texas > Houston > KPFT - 90.1

Lucky 7 - San Diego based rock band. Includes news, show schedule, biographies, and more.
http://www.feelingluckypunk.com/
More sites about: Punk and Hardcore > Lucky 7

Smithereens - official site maintained by the fan club. Provides fans with news, show dates, and recording projects.
http://www.officialsmithereens.com/
More sites about: Rock and Pop > The Smithereens

Michael\'s Law & Order Pages - news on the show and its spin-offs, cast information, pictures, audio, episode summaries, message board, and more.
http://members.aol.com/mlovato810/law/law.htm
More sites about: TV Cop Shows > Law & Order


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robcav.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
news spectacular and gossip


Explanation:
tal vez

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensational journalistic reportage or sensational news


Explanation:
Arousing or intended to arouse strong curiosity, interest, or reaction, especially by exaggerated or lurid details: sensational journalistic reportage of the scandal.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Electronic version licensed from INSO Corporation; further reproduction and distribution restricted in accordance with the Copyright Law of the United States. All rights reserved.

Emilia Carneiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
newsmongering


Explanation:
reporting news, gossiping

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensationalist news


Explanation:
Just one result (from hundreds) I got from Google:

The Chicago Weekly News - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... scientific community must therefore scrupulously police its less responsible members,
and the public must critically judge the reports of a sensationalist news ...
cwn.uchicago.edu/2000s/04.13/quadlife/coyne.shtml - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tabloid reporting or tabloid-type news


Explanation:
sensacionalismo=tabloid, in the context of a type of reporting



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 23:05:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: tabloid-type reporting

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sensationalism


Explanation:
I would put it just like this.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English