KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ética de antena

English translation: broadcasting code of ethics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ética de antena
English translation:broadcasting code of ethics
Entered by: ana_brum

21:22 Jun 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Portuguese term or phrase: ética de antena
...emitir uma programação generalista destinada ao grande público no respeito por uma ética de antena que recuse a violência gratuita...
ana_brum
broadcasting code of ethics
Explanation:
Penso que seja melhor assim.

Ver:

A Ética e os Meios de Comunicação" - Questões Globais, Abril ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Bob e Black, Jay CAN YOU IMPROVE YOUR CODE OF ETHICS? (OR CREATE A GOOD CODE IF YOU
DON'T ... 4-9. Trigoboff, Dan NEWS RULES (Regras Jornalísticas) Broadcasting & ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/itgic/0401/ijgp/ig0410.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossário Sector Audiovisual (EN-FR-PT) - [ Translate this page ]
... PT: código deontológico; código profissional EN: code of ethics ... code of conduct
FR: code déontologique; code ... PT: hora de emissão EN: hour of broadcasting FR ...
europa.eu.int/comm/translation/bulletins/ folha/glossar/audiovgl.htm - 71k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 22:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/bulletins/folha/glossa...

Um glossário interessante.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2broadcasting ethic
José Cavalcante
4 +2TV ethics / network ethics
Ana Rita Santiago
4 +2broadcasting code of ethicsAntónio Ribeiro
5Antenna ethics.Antonio Costa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broadcasting ethic


Explanation:
Parece se tratar da ética de difusão.


    Babylon
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: É melhor que a inha sugestão, mas tem um "s" no final quando significa filosofia moral.
7 mins
  -> tks

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
50 mins
  -> grato, embora tenham copiado minha sugestão abaixo

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Antenna ethics.


Explanation:
Gosta de chute? Esse é um legítimo.

Antonio Costa

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TV ethics / network ethics


Explanation:
Não me parece que "de antena" significa algo especial...

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Muuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuito melhor que a minha!
10 mins

agree  xxxLumen: Really liked your solution!
36 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
broadcasting code of ethics


Explanation:
Penso que seja melhor assim.

Ver:

A Ética e os Meios de Comunicação" - Questões Globais, Abril ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Bob e Black, Jay CAN YOU IMPROVE YOUR CODE OF ETHICS? (OR CREATE A GOOD CODE IF YOU
DON'T ... 4-9. Trigoboff, Dan NEWS RULES (Regras Jornalísticas) Broadcasting & ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/itgic/0401/ijgp/ig0410.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossário Sector Audiovisual (EN-FR-PT) - [ Translate this page ]
... PT: código deontológico; código profissional EN: code of ethics ... code of conduct
FR: code déontologique; code ... PT: hora de emissão EN: hour of broadcasting FR ...
europa.eu.int/comm/translation/bulletins/ folha/glossar/audiovgl.htm - 71k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 22:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/bulletins/folha/glossa...

Um glossário interessante.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
11 mins

agree  Hermeneutica: I like this best. Broadcasting better than TV because antena can also mean radio broadcasting.
30 mins