KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

progressiva sensibilização do público

English translation: Progressive Public Awareness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:progressiva sensibilização do público
English translation:Progressive Public Awareness
Entered by: ana_brum

21:49 Jun 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
Portuguese term or phrase: progressiva sensibilização do público
...contribuindo para uma progressiva sensibilização do público para a criação artística...
ana_brum
Progressive Public Awareness
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 21:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fifteen years of successful and progressive experience ... Developed regional
presentation videos & TV. Developed Statewide Public Awareness

http://www.visual-imagry.com/resumedee.htm
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Progressive Public Awareness
Maria Luisa Duarte
4gradual
Daniel Marcus
4progressive public informationAntónio Ribeiro
4progressive sensitization of the public
dcaamot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Progressive Public Awareness


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 21:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fifteen years of successful and progressive experience ... Developed regional
presentation videos & TV. Developed Statewide Public Awareness

http://www.visual-imagry.com/resumedee.htm

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
9 mins
  -> Obrigado Antonio! Esperemos que amanhã a nossa seleção seija vitoriosa.

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Antonio Costa
35 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressive public information


Explanation:
Outra sugestão. Ver: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progressive sensitization of the public


Explanation:
Artistic sensitization is a concept which can be found on many sites.

Check out the link: http://www.compagnie-maguy-marin.fr/versionuk/compagnie/sout...

and also the various search results for "artistic sensitization" below.


    Reference: http://www.compagnie-maguy-marin.fr/versionuk/compagnie/sout...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF8&q=artisti...
dcaamot
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gradual


Explanation:
I know it's late but I'd suggest 'gradual' instead of progressive

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom