KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

água com açúcar

English translation: feel-good


17:19 Mar 11, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / kinds of movies
Portuguese term or phrase: água com açúcar
Essa é uma pergunta que meus alunos sempre me fazem. Estão aprendendo várias maneiras de falar sobre "movies" e essa expressão sempre aparece.

Agradeço as contribuições.
Pedrina -
English translation:feel-good
Explanation:
Ola Pedrina,

Uma sugestao seria um "feel-good movie" ou se a expressao estiver sendo usada de forma negativa/com sarcasmo se diz muito aqui nos EUA que eh um "saccharine movie".

Amazon.com: Sweet Home Alabama: Reese Witherspoon,Josh Lucas ...
It's so romantic and sweet...yet still got some sassyness to it! ... Looking for a feel good movie? Here's one. Sweet Home Alabama is just that, sweet. ...
www.amazon.com/Sweet-Home-Alabama-Reese-Witherspoon/dp/B000... - 212k -
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6feel-good
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +1syrupy
Katarina Peters
4 +1Schmaltzy, Overly emotional, excessively sentimental
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schmaltzy, Overly emotional, excessively sentimental


Explanation:
As can be found in Babylon.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree, also schmalz·y adj. Informal., -i·er also -i·er, -i·est also -i·est.
8 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
feel-good


Explanation:
Ola Pedrina,

Uma sugestao seria um "feel-good movie" ou se a expressao estiver sendo usada de forma negativa/com sarcasmo se diz muito aqui nos EUA que eh um "saccharine movie".

Amazon.com: Sweet Home Alabama: Reese Witherspoon,Josh Lucas ...
It's so romantic and sweet...yet still got some sassyness to it! ... Looking for a feel good movie? Here's one. Sweet Home Alabama is just that, sweet. ...
www.amazon.com/Sweet-Home-Alabama-Reese-Witherspoon/dp/B000... - 212k -


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: saccharine movie is great...
56 mins
  -> tks

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> tks

agree  Amy Duncan: Hi Sormane! Feel-good and saccharine are both great in their respective contextx!
3 hrs
  -> Hey Amy, how are you darling?

agree  Eneide Moreira: sure, saccharine movie...
3 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Claudio Mazotti: just great!
8 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
syrupy


Explanation:
generally a connotation of unimportance: sweet nothing, no susbstance, empty, meaningless, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-12 02:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, I should have said "light comedy"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice also
8 hrs