KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ficar pelo beicinho

English translation: fall head over heels


09:57 Apr 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: ficar pelo beicinho
term used when someone shows a keen interest on someone or something
marina tavares
Portugal
English translation:fall head over heels
Explanation:
widely used
Selected response from:

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada, marina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fall head over heelsRui Freitas
4 +2Go crazy overAmy Duncan
4Fall forAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fall head over heels


Explanation:
widely used

Rui Freitas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada, marina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peck
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel

agree  José Crespo
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, José

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Elvira

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

agree  Amy Duncan: This is for people only, not things or situations.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, agreed.

agree  Humberto Ribas
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fall for


Explanation:
You can fall for someone ou something, like hypnotized

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Go crazy over


Explanation:
You can use this option for things and situations as well as people.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique

agree  xxxLumen
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lumen