KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

maquinista

English translation: grip


15:15 May 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Orçamento
Portuguese term or phrase: maquinista
Olás!
É um termo do orçamento de uma produtora de vídeo. Faz parte do seguinte contexto:

... 02 (duas) diárias de gravação interna/externa em formato HD (high definition), com luz de médio porte, travelling e equipe composta de: Diretor Geral, Diretor de Fotografia, Cinegrafista, Eletricista, Logger, ***Maquinista*** e 02 (dois) Auxiliares;

Desde já agradeço a vocês! :-)
Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
English translation:grip
Explanation:
Source: "The Independent Producer: Film and Television" by Amanda Harcourt, Neil Howlett, Sally Davies e Naomi Moskovic
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Isabel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3grip
Isabel Peck
3driver/runner
Leniel Macaferi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grip


Explanation:
Source: "The Independent Producer: Film and Television" by Amanda Harcourt, Neil Howlett, Sally Davies e Naomi Moskovic

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Isabel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexisproject: sem duvida, Chefe Maquinista (Key Grip): http://www.aipcinema.com/lista_areas.php?IdArea=21
1 hr

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driver/runner


Explanation:
driver/runner

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese