KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

locutor off

English translation: off-screen narrator


15:20 May 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Orçamento
Portuguese term or phrase: locutor off
Olás!
É um termo do orçamento de uma produtora de vídeo. Faz parte do seguinte contexto:

... equipe composta de: Diretor Geral, Diretor de Fotografia, Cinegrafista, Eletricista, Logger, Maquinista, 02 (dois) Auxiliares, locutor off...

Desde já agradeço a vocês! :-)
Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
English translation:off-screen narrator
Explanation:
Uma alternativa ao "voice over".
Selected response from:

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Fausto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2voice-over artist
Marcos de Lima
4 +1off-screen narrator
Fausto Machado Tiemann
4announcer
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voice-over artist


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-02 15:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or voice actor/narrator/voice artist/announcer etc...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voice-over

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-02 15:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/justthejob/followyourdream/wrap/v...

Marcos de Lima
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto Machado Tiemann
1 hr

agree  antonio caboclo: I'm VOA myself I would comfortably translate like that
167 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
announcer


Explanation:
Ver link abaixo

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cinema_film_tv_...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off-screen narrator


Explanation:
Uma alternativa ao "voice over".

Fausto Machado Tiemann
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Fausto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!