KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

direção de NÚCLEO

English translation: Producer (TV)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:direção de NÚCLEO
English translation:Producer (TV)
Entered by: Jorge Altamirano

19:13 Jul 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV & Film Production
Portuguese term or phrase: direção de NÚCLEO
Hi there. Would anyone know how "Núcleo" (in TV and Film production) would translate to English? Two examples follow. And thank you in advance for your great help!

". . .", explica o diretor de NÚCLEO.

X é uma novela de Y, com direção de NÚCLEO e geral de Z e direção geral de K.
Jorge Altamirano
TV producer - film director
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-09 19:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"O Profeta"
Inspirado na obra de Ivani Ribeiro. Supervisão de Walcyr Carrasco. Direção de núcleo: Roberto Talma.
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TV Center Production Director (TV Center Producer )
Marcos Antonio
3TV producer - film director
Cristina intern


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TV producer - film director


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-07-09 19:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"O Profeta"
Inspirado na obra de Ivani Ribeiro. Supervisão de Walcyr Carrasco. Direção de núcleo: Roberto Talma.

Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TV Center Production Director (TV Center Producer )


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

Entendo que "Núcleo de TV" seja um "centro de produção" de novelas, filmes, etc..

- Diretor do Centro de Produção de TV : TV Center Production Director (TV Center Producer )

- Direção: cargo de diretor (Michaellis)

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Gouveia
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra