KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

PROGRAMETE

English translation: short footage


06:19 Sep 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Portuguese term or phrase: PROGRAMETE
O programete 7 será exibido às 15h30min.
Pedro
English translation:short footage
Explanation:
programme of minimum duration
Selected response from:

judy brennan
Portugal
Grading comment
Prezada Judy, boa tarde (para você).

Agradeço sua gentileza e optei por seu substantivo, pois encaixa-se melhor ao restante do texto.
Saudações,
Pedro A. Gaubeur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5short footagejudy brennan
4featurette
Susana Alves
4short film or short movie
Susana Alves
4show
Erik Bry


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programete
show


Explanation:
Eu acho que é isso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-09-05 06:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sem mais contexto

Erik Bry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short footage


Explanation:
programme of minimum duration

Example sentence(s):
  • the majority of televised news items are of short footage
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Prezada Judy, boa tarde (para você).

Agradeço sua gentileza e optei por seu substantivo, pois encaixa-se melhor ao restante do texto.
Saudações,
Pedro A. Gaubeur

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short film or short movie


Explanation:
Outra alternativa também muito usada.

Example sentence(s):
  • The 7th short film will be screened...
  • The 7th short will be shown...

    Reference: http://www.pixar.com/shorts/index.html
Susana Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
featurette


Explanation:
Mais uma alternativa mas, esta é especifica a documentários.

From Websters:
: a short film; especially : a short documentary film about the making of a full-length movie

From Wikipedia:
Featurette is a term used in the American film industry to designate a film whose length is approximately three quarters of a reel, or about 20-44 minutes in running time - thus midway between a short subject and a feature film;


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Featurette
Susana Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese