KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

'o círculo vicioso de abacaxi e público'

English translation: "the vicious circle of poor programs and poor taste"


13:02 Jul 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cultural studies
Portuguese term or phrase: 'o círculo vicioso de abacaxi e público'
Fortalecia-se, naquela ocasião, a tendência de incriminar os influentes patrocinadores pelo impacto negativo da TV. Hábeis em capitalizar em cima do congenial mau gosto popular, satisfeitos com **“o círculo vicioso de abacaxi e público”**, não se mostravam inclinados a fomentar a função esclarecedora da televisão; criavam programas cada vez piores, que, por seu turno, cooperavam para rebaixar ainda mais o padrão do gosto.

I have not heard this expression before - if it is a 'set expression' as it seems to be. Am I right in thinking the author is basically saying that the 'patrocinadores' are just giving the public want they want: 'abacaxi' (i.e. the easy, popular choice) and that the public (having never been offered anything else) keep on wanting more of the same? If this is right, can anyone help me think of a similar phrase in English?

The text is a Brazilian cultural studies article dealing with the history of television.
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
English translation:"the vicious circle of poor programs and poor taste"
Explanation:
Abacaxi (pinneapple)is an expression used for something that is not good, or that is a problem. In this case... At the time there was a strong tendency to incriminate the influcencial sponsors for the negative impact ot TV. Sonsors seemed to be skilled at finding profit in the bad taste of the audience, and were satisfied with the vicious circle of poor programs and poor taste. They showed no inclination to promote the educational or "mind opening" function of television, but rather TV programing got worse and worse, which in turn lowered the standard of taste even more.

This is how I would handle it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2004-07-05 19:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Chacrinha (Abelardo Barbosa) was a very important figure in Brazilian TV. Part of hiw show was a talent show. I didn\'t really watch him when I lived in Brazil but he used to give pinneaples away I think when the person had performed poorly, I can check with some of my friends if you want. He has been dead for many years now, but even people who thought the program was horrible agree it was an important milestone in Brazilian TV.

J Ryan
Selected response from:

judith ryan
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you very much for all your work, jryan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"the vicious circle of poor programs and poor taste"judith ryan
5seems to be a reference to the style of programs initiated by Chacrinha 'Discoteca do Chacrinha'
airmailrpl
5same rubbish (tv programmes) and audience
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 -1the viscious circle of anything public hard to handle
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
'o círculo vicioso de abacaxi e público'
the viscious circle of anything public hard to handle


Explanation:
In Brazilian slang one of the translations of "abacaxi" is "anything hard to handle," and in this given context that certainly seems to fit.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLumen: Not in this case, I am afraid.
26 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'o círculo vicioso de abacaxi e público'
same rubbish (tv programmes) and audience


Explanation:
... The TV's rubbish these days - there's never anything good on! ... idea for inspiration but doing it better or differently is fine - many TV programmes follow this ...
www.channel4.com/brilliantcareers/ multiplayer/frontline/ tv .html - 22k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
'o círculo vicioso de abacaxi e público'
"the vicious circle of poor programs and poor taste"


Explanation:
Abacaxi (pinneapple)is an expression used for something that is not good, or that is a problem. In this case... At the time there was a strong tendency to incriminate the influcencial sponsors for the negative impact ot TV. Sonsors seemed to be skilled at finding profit in the bad taste of the audience, and were satisfied with the vicious circle of poor programs and poor taste. They showed no inclination to promote the educational or "mind opening" function of television, but rather TV programing got worse and worse, which in turn lowered the standard of taste even more.

This is how I would handle it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2004-07-05 19:09:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Chacrinha (Abelardo Barbosa) was a very important figure in Brazilian TV. Part of hiw show was a talent show. I didn\'t really watch him when I lived in Brazil but he used to give pinneaples away I think when the person had performed poorly, I can check with some of my friends if you want. He has been dead for many years now, but even people who thought the program was horrible agree it was an important milestone in Brazilian TV.

J Ryan

judith ryan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much for all your work, jryan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins

agree  xxxLumen
21 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
54 mins

agree  ROCHA-ROBINSON: I agree with Lumen
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'o círculo vicioso de abacaxi e público'
seems to be a reference to the style of programs initiated by Chacrinha 'Discoteca do Chacrinha'


Explanation:
**"o círculo vicioso de abacaxi e público"**, seems to be a reference to the style of programs initiated by Chacrinha 'Discoteca do Chacrinha' where to entertain the public Chacrinha humiliated the 'calouros' by handing them an 'abacaxi' as well as blowing his horn at them.

Microfone: Perfil - Chacrinha, o velho guerreiro ! Perfil: Chacrinha. José Abelardo Barbosa de Medeiros, o Chacrinha, nasceu em 20/01/1916, em Pernambuco. ... O apelido "Chacrinha" vem da época do rádio. ...
www.microfone.jor.br/abelardo_barbosa.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 30 mins (2004-07-06 08:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: airmailrpl - interestingly enough, Chacrinha is mentioned a page or two later, in a different quote. I wonder what other Brazilians make of this suggestion - is it a very obvious reference?

But how would this constitute a \'circulo vicioso\'?

Because the TV shows use the lowest common denominator to appeal
to the masses - veja Faustão, Silvio Santos, Gugu, Ratinho etc.
I\'m not a specialist as I rarely watch the open channels on Brazilian TV.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4