KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

bloquear acesso

English translation: deny access


13:31 Aug 30, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / .
Portuguese term or phrase: bloquear acesso
bloquear o acesso de senha em um sistema de informática
Carlos Castro
English translation:deny access
Explanation:
block access, although used, is not good English, deny access is better
Selected response from:

tjr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3deny access
tjr
4 +3your password has been blocked
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +2block access
Michael Powers (PhD)
5disable access..disable password access
airmailrpl
4unable access (to a system)
Sofia Pulici


  

Answers


  confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
block access


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Jorge - Mike :)

agree  Neil Stewart
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unable access (to a system)


Explanation:
hope it helps


Sofia Pulici
Australia
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your password has been blocked


Explanation:
...just completing the sentence a little bit.

Good luck...;

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins
  -> thank you!!

agree  Paula Cardoso
31 mins
  -> thanks also

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> cheers:)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deny access


Explanation:
block access, although used, is not good English, deny access is better


    Reference: http://207.46.19.60/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/p...
tjr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: I'd go for this also
2 hrs

agree  Cristiane Gomes: It sounds better
3 hrs

agree  Lúcia Lopes
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disable access..disable password access


Explanation:
How to Disable Access to the "Per Site Privacy Actions" Dialog Box
This article describes how administrators can prevent users from accessing the Per Site Privacy Actions dialog box, which is located by clicking Edit on the ...
support.microsoft.com/kb/301524/EN-US/

Ottawa Canada Linux Users Group - About the Website
The webmaster will create an account for you on the web site's server, "Tux", disable password access and use your public key to lock down the account so ...
www.oclug.on.ca/about_site.php

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese