KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

autómato

English translation: automatic feature/option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:autómato
English translation:automatic feature/option
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:09 Feb 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Banking Software
Portuguese term or phrase: autómato
As garantias podem ser alteradas ao longo da vida do contrato. As garantias têm um autómato associado que permite saber a qualquer momento a sua situação e o seu histórico da situação, por exemplo, se já foi recepcionada ou cancelada e por quem.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
automatic feature/option
Explanation:
A suggestion
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thank you, Cristina.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2automatic feature/option
CristinaPereira
5bot; robotHaroldo Cantanhede
4automatically updated
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4device
Wagner Azevedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
automatic feature/option


Explanation:
A suggestion

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Cristina.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  rhandler
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Ralph

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatically updated


Explanation:
Guarantees are automatically updated so that (...)

That;s how I would translate it.
HTH

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
device


Explanation:
an option

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bot; robot


Explanation:
Dear Peter Kerry:

In spite of my saying this is US English, it is widely accepted wherever people speak English anyway and it is an I.T. term; bots (which stems from robots) are tiny pieces of (very well written) software that scan, monitor, read, canvass, probe, and, in the case of computer hacking, also work for 'the dark side', spying and tapping on the bits of data and sending them to their 'masters'; the correct expression would be robot or, to use the most modern alternative, 'bot'. Banks use it all the time and large corporate sites in the Web use bots; some of them even place them in people's computers without the proper authorization; they should not be confused with cookies, tiny strings of info that are static; bots are almost sentient (it depends n how deep the code goes in the programming); check the link below and se for yourself; or type it into a search mechanism. Cheers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2007-02-09 02:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope the word 'bot' will solve it for you; Cheerio!


    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/b/bot.html
    Reference: http://www.strategicwebventures.com/definitions/Glossary/Bot...
Haroldo Cantanhede
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese