KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

se se partir do "esqueleto"

English translation: starting from the root


23:29 Feb 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / node heirarchy
Portuguese term or phrase: se se partir do "esqueleto"
This is the full phrase
"No caso de nós de hierarquia, se se partir do "esqueleto", procede-se como se descreve a seguir."

I'm fumbling at the moment.
Thanks for your ideas´¯`·.¸¸.»
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
English translation:starting from the root
Explanation:
One way to represent hieararchies is by using tree structures.

So here I think they mean that you start from the root of the tree (i.e. the hierarchical tree)


First of all every tree has a root node. We distinguish two types of nodes: Hierarchical nodes and nodes of equal status. Hierarchical nodes, like parent or child nodes, and siblings describe clear hierarchies. Nodes of equal status are: Subsidary nodes, which add information to another node (+); [...]
http://www.ifs.tuwien.ac.at/~mlanzenberger/publications/HHT....

Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
I think your answer helped me the best to understand the phrase I was having difficulties with. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5if we begin/ start from the framework
telefpro
3starting from the root
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
starting from the root


Explanation:
One way to represent hieararchies is by using tree structures.

So here I think they mean that you start from the root of the tree (i.e. the hierarchical tree)


First of all every tree has a root node. We distinguish two types of nodes: Hierarchical nodes and nodes of equal status. Hierarchical nodes, like parent or child nodes, and siblings describe clear hierarchies. Nodes of equal status are: Subsidary nodes, which add information to another node (+); [...]
http://www.ifs.tuwien.ac.at/~mlanzenberger/publications/HHT....



Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think your answer helped me the best to understand the phrase I was having difficulties with. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help and for reading the entire phrase


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se se partir do
if we begin/ start from the framework


Explanation:
Aqui ' esqueleto' significaria ' framework'

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help.