KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

cabeça de rede

English translation: head-end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cabeça de rede
English translation:head-end
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

21:54 Feb 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Portuguese term or phrase: cabeça de rede
Estes dois parâmetros devem ser dimensionados por forma a que os equipamentos “cabeça de rede” não percam pacotes.

The quotes shown around "cabeça de rede" are present in the original text. It suggests uncertainty as to the meaning of the phrase.
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
head end
Explanation:
Nome do Termo:
CABEÇA DE REDE
Descrição do Termo:
A cabeça de rede é a parte de uma rede CATV em que os sinais são captados, processados e introduzidos na rede CATV. É a fonte de todos os sinais distribuídos pela rede de TV por Cabo, sendo constituída,genericamente, por diversos equipamentos destinados ao tratamento dos sinais recebidos das antenas e sua posterior modulação e combinação. (Ingl. Head End)

DVB-Simulcrypt; implementação e sincronização da arquitectura de cabeças de rede (head-end) (DVB-SIM):
Selected response from:

Ivaneide
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. The term really needs the hyphen between 'head' and 'end' (head-end) to make proper sense. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3head end
Ivaneide
4network buffer
Ben Kohn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
head end


Explanation:
Nome do Termo:
CABEÇA DE REDE
Descrição do Termo:
A cabeça de rede é a parte de uma rede CATV em que os sinais são captados, processados e introduzidos na rede CATV. É a fonte de todos os sinais distribuídos pela rede de TV por Cabo, sendo constituída,genericamente, por diversos equipamentos destinados ao tratamento dos sinais recebidos das antenas e sua posterior modulação e combinação. (Ingl. Head End)

DVB-Simulcrypt; implementação e sincronização da arquitectura de cabeças de rede (head-end) (DVB-SIM):


    Reference: http://www.telecom.pt/InternetResource/PTSite/PT/LinksBottom...
    Reference: http://www.icp.pt/template20.jsp?categoryId=2357&contentId=4...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. The term really needs the hyphen between 'head' and 'end' (head-end) to make proper sense. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn: actually, here that seems to make more sense than my answer
4 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  Robin Levey: OK
33 mins
  -> Tks!

agree  autor: This is the correct answer - google "head CATV" or look u any english language explanation of how a CATV network works.
14 hrs
  -> Tks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network buffer


Explanation:
Hi Richard,

"Network Buffer" .. I think that's what it's talking about.

Try googling "network buffer size"

Good luck
Ben!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-10 12:31:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case, it sounds like it should be network buffer after all .. seems that the Portuguese is a somewhat disjointed, looks like a translation from another language, probably explains the quote marks too.

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you've hit the nail on the head there because we're talking about data bursts and data packets.

Asker: Thanks Ben.