KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

estrutura

English translation: framework


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estrutura
English translation:framework
Entered by: Bruno Gaiola

12:12 Feb 10, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Banking Software
Portuguese term or phrase: estrutura
As regras de contabilização de cada uma das operações dos diversos módulos são registadas numa estrutura que pode ser alterada, o que permite uma grande flexibilidade na definição dos movimentos a efectuar;
peterinmadrid
Portugal
framework
Explanation:
"Framework" is also a possibility, since it conveys a more flexible sense than "structure" ( that usually is more permanent and stable).
Selected response from:

Bruno Gaiola
Grading comment
Thank you, Bruno. That is a good solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1framework
Bruno Gaiola
5structure
Nadia Morais


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structure


Explanation:
The literal translation can be used in this context.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
framework


Explanation:
"Framework" is also a possibility, since it conveys a more flexible sense than "structure" ( that usually is more permanent and stable).

Bruno Gaiola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Bruno. That is a good solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy