KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

ferramentas de gestão de versões

English translation: version control tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ferramentas de gestão de versões
English translation:version control tools
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:48 Feb 12, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Banking Software
Portuguese term or phrase: ferramentas de gestão de versões
xx utiliza nos seus projectos práticas de controlo de configurações, baseada em controlo de ambientes de trabalho independentes para cada fase do projecto (ex: desenvolvimento, Testes e Produção), para além da ferramentas de gestão de versões MS SourceControl. Adicionalmente e, ao nível do produto xx, existe um controlo rigoroso de Versões na unidade de I&D.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
version control tools
Explanation:
Admittedly only a small difference to Alfredo but I believe this is the more standard term.

43k Google hits for "version control tool" vs. 600 for "version management tool"
Selected response from:

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1version control toolstom_michell
5 +1version management tools
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
version management tools


Explanation:
Good luck!

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Murillo do Amaral
19 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
version control tools


Explanation:
Admittedly only a small difference to Alfredo but I believe this is the more standard term.

43k Google hits for "version control tool" vs. 600 for "version management tool"

tom_michell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Tom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
42 mins
  -> Thanks