KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

arquivos atingidos

English translation: corrupted/damaged files


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arquivos atingidos
English translation:corrupted/damaged files
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

12:54 Mar 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / questionário
Portuguese term or phrase: arquivos atingidos
acho que a idéia é arquivos afetados
"Erro d digitação
NA.
Nenhum
nenhuma
não sei
arquivos atingidos
PERDA DE DADOS CONFIDENCIAIS
Problemas complexos
nenhum
Crime"
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
corrupted/damaged files
Explanation:
I would say it is 'damaged or corrupted' files, because on the next line it - LOSS OF CONFIDENTIAL DATA.

HIH :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-09 13:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally speaking, it means that the files have been 'affected'. But you can't say it like that in English, well not in computing terminology. It means that the files are either damaged or corrupted.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3corrupted/damaged files
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1files affected
Paul Dixon
4affected filesrhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corrupted/damaged files


Explanation:
I would say it is 'damaged or corrupted' files, because on the next line it - LOSS OF CONFIDENTIAL DATA.

HIH :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-09 13:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Literally speaking, it means that the files have been 'affected'. But you can't say it like that in English, well not in computing terminology. It means that the files are either damaged or corrupted.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 mins
  -> Cheers, Claudio :)

agree  Gustavo Silva
38 mins
  -> Cheers, windblast :)

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: with "corrupted"
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affected files


Explanation:
Sem saber que tipo de atingimento ocorreu, não dá para ir além disso. Exemplos:

MM5 Community Model Homepage(See comments at top of affected files for more details) ...
Affected files: domai/io/rdinit.F. Correct print statements to each TBL has separate error ...
www.mmm.ucar.edu/mm5/mm5v3/v3mm5-chg-v3-6.html

Phil Edwards - Re: Fix version-bumping script (and all affected files)
Re: Fix version-bumping script (and all affected files). From: Phil Edwards <phil at jaj dot com>; To: Jonathan Wakely <cow at compsoc dot man dot ac dot uk ...
http://gcc.gnu.org/ml/libstdc /2002-03/msg00092.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
files affected


Explanation:
This inverted form would be more likely in a questionnaire as here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
44 mins