KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

Fazer pesquisas

English translation: Carry out research


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fazer pesquisas
English translation:Carry out research
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

13:39 Mar 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / pesquisa
Portuguese term or phrase: Fazer pesquisas
Fazer pesquisas para ver o consumo da empresa com softwares

Aqui quer dizer fazer uma verificação de gastos dentro da empresa
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Carry out research
Explanation:
A suggestion :)

(not 'do research' :( )

'Conduct' research would be a good alternative;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-09 16:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually translate 'survey' as 'levantamento'.
It could also be 'inspeção' or 'vistoria', depending on context.

It just sounds odd in the sentence you provided.

A survey is usually done over a wide scale, such as a land survey for example, with lots of different pages to be filled in, maybe taking several hours.

Research is more specific.
Finding out WHY a certain event happens.

Also note that 'pesquisas' is in the plural.
If it's a 'survey' then why carry out multiple surveys?
A survey is supposed to cover everything, be a single survey.

All said and done, it's a question of what sounds right in your sentence. To me it reads as 'research'. All the best.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Carry out research
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +2do researchAmy Duncan
4investigate/analyze/study
Lucy Phillips
4perform surveys
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do research


Explanation:
Another option.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perform surveys


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Carry out research


Explanation:
A suggestion :)

(not 'do research' :( )

'Conduct' research would be a good alternative;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-09 16:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually translate 'survey' as 'levantamento'.
It could also be 'inspeção' or 'vistoria', depending on context.

It just sounds odd in the sentence you provided.

A survey is usually done over a wide scale, such as a land survey for example, with lots of different pages to be filled in, maybe taking several hours.

Research is more specific.
Finding out WHY a certain event happens.

Also note that 'pesquisas' is in the plural.
If it's a 'survey' then why carry out multiple surveys?
A survey is supposed to cover everything, be a single survey.

All said and done, it's a question of what sounds right in your sentence. To me it reads as 'research'. All the best.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
OK
Notes to answerer
Asker: não seria "surveys" neste contexto?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
3 mins
  -> Cheers, windblast :)

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
15 mins
  -> Cheers, Zornitsa :)

agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> Cheers, Ralph :) Have a great Sunday.

agree  Enza Longo
28 mins
  -> Cheers, Enza :)

agree  Carmen Schultz
47 mins
  -> Cheers, Carmen :)

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
6 hrs
  -> Cheers, Marcelo :)

agree  Rebecca Baker: Carry out or undertake research into (something)
8 hrs
  -> Cheers, Lettuce :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investigate/analyze/study


Explanation:
Just in case you are still looking for other options!

I think a company might be more likely to analyze its spending on software than to research it.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish