KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

fazer propagandas

English translation: Advertise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer propagandas
English translation:Advertise
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

15:16 Mar 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: fazer propagandas
Fazer propagandas onde mostre os prejuízos que causam os software falsificados
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Make advertisements
Explanation:
to educate public about fake software
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Make advertisements
philippid
4To make widely known how...
Isabel Peck
3Publicize/Advertise on posters etc.
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Make advertisements


Explanation:
to educate public about fake software

philippid
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: confidence 5 yet your proposal is not good English..... Nobody would ever say or write this
22 mins
  -> note that this is not synonymous with "to advertise"...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Publicize/Advertise on posters etc.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To make widely known how...


Explanation:
Parece-me mais legível assim porque as "propagandas", pela minha leitura, podem ser abranger mais meios .

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4