KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

informatização dos serviços de saúde

English translation: healthcare services automation/computerization


23:17 Apr 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Health IT systems, Electronic Clinical Solutions
Portuguese term or phrase: informatização dos serviços de saúde
Uma empresa que informatiza hospitais por exemplo. A implementação de software clínico em instituições de saúde.
lizzfreitas
Portugal
English translation:healthcare services automation/computerization
Explanation:
Portuguese uses the word "saude" for both "health" and "healthcare." Here we have a good opportunity to use the word "healthcare" since it's a bit more accurate.

Depending on context, any of the following 3 variants could be used:
healthcare services automation
healthcare services computerization
healthcare services information systems

PS - I'm a database programmer and am considering designing such a system for a municipal client right now actually!
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
Hello and thank you for your reply. Did you see my note yet? Since you're a database programmer, can you explain the difference between computerization and automation? I not fond of computerization because it doesn't reflect all that we do. On the other hand, automation might not be the right word. I'm hoping you could shed some light! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7computerization of health services
Enza Longo
4 +2healthcare services automation/computerizationDonald Scott Alexander
4 +2informatization of health services
Fabio Descalzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informatization of health services


Explanation:
http://www.masc.bham.ac.uk/Reports/WFTA.pdf

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
2 mins

agree  Gustavo Silva
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
computerization of health services


Explanation:
Mario Zanetti Association for the development of knowledge in ...
Experience in the computerization of health services in support of clinical government-Bologna, April 2005. - Workshop: innovative experience in health- ...
www.assozanetti.it/english.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Emerging Trends And Challenges in Information Technology Management - Google Books Result
by Mehdi Khosrow-Pour, Mehdi Khosrowpour - 2006 - Computers - 1082 pages
With a significant emphasis and monetary investment in the 1990s on the computerization of health services operations, the possibility of data manipulation ...
books.google.ca/books?isbn=1599040190...
[DOC]
ABRIDGED VERSION
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
(vi) computerization of health services including processing and monitoring of the storage and usage of drug for health services; ...
www.osunstate.gov.ng/downloads/Abridged Version of SEEDS.do... - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Amy!

agree  Marlene Curtis
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks, rhandler!

agree  Todd Field
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Todd!

agree  Gustavo Silva
9 hrs
  -> thanks, windblast!

agree  veratek
10 hrs
  -> thanks, vera-tech!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Marcelo!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
healthcare services automation/computerization


Explanation:
Portuguese uses the word "saude" for both "health" and "healthcare." Here we have a good opportunity to use the word "healthcare" since it's a bit more accurate.

Depending on context, any of the following 3 variants could be used:
healthcare services automation
healthcare services computerization
healthcare services information systems

PS - I'm a database programmer and am considering designing such a system for a municipal client right now actually!

Donald Scott Alexander
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Hello and thank you for your reply. Did you see my note yet? Since you're a database programmer, can you explain the difference between computerization and automation? I not fond of computerization because it doesn't reflect all that we do. On the other hand, automation might not be the right word. I'm hoping you could shed some light! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: Concordo que a adjetivação direta é mais apropriada em inglês. Gostei também do healthcare, soa bem apropriado.
7 hrs

agree  oxygen4u: :)
7 hrs