KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Software

Auto preenchimento

English translation: autocomplete


20:33 Feb 20, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Portuguese term or phrase: Auto preenchimento
No excel
CicaBarth
English translation:autocomplete
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autocompletion

http://www.asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/AutoCompl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-20 20:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direto da Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;263552&x=9&y=10
Selected response from:

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Andreas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2autocomplete
Andreas Nieckele
4 +2Auto fillMónica Brito


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auto fill


Explanation:
http://mistupid.com/viewlets/excel/xlautofill.htm

Mónica Brito
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Mónica. Também gostei do vídeo. As duas respostas estavam certas, mas escolhi "autocomplete" por ser a forma adotada pela própria Microsoft.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: I love the video!
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene. Também gosto do vídeo, encontrei-o por acaso, mas até pode vir a ser útil noutra situação qualquer :)

agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autocomplete


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autocompletion

http://www.asp.net/AJAX/AjaxControlToolkit/Samples/AutoCompl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-20 20:40:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Direto da Microsoft:
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;263552&x=9&y=10

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Obrigada, Andreas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Obrigado Marlene.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
12 mins
  -> Obrigado Fernando.