KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

manutenção de cópias cruzadas and externas

English translation: maintenance of external and cross backup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:manutenção de cópias cruzadas and externas
English translation:maintenance of external and cross backup
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:50 Oct 21, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / auditoria
Portuguese term or phrase: manutenção de cópias cruzadas and externas
As fitas backup devem ser armazenadas em locais apropriados e em cofres a prova de fogo específico para esta finalidade, devendo atentar para:

• Local deve ser distante dos servidores;
• Cofres próprios e a prova de fogo;
• Cofres de utilização exclusiva e
• Manutenção de cópias cruzadas e externas.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
maintenance of external and cross backup
Explanation:
It refers to backups of the information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 19:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, backups
Selected response from:

Javier Perez
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks, hermano.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Keep crossed and external copies
Carla G..
4maintenance of external and cross backup
Javier Perez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance of external and cross backup


Explanation:
It refers to backups of the information

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 19:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, backups

Javier Perez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, hermano.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carla G..: Bingo, we were here at the same time ;)
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keep crossed and external copies


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 19:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

backups, as suggested by Javier, is another , and perhaps more correct, way of saying it

Carla G..
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese