KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Imobilizações de Recursos Próprios

English translation: own resources capitalised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Imobilizações de Recursos Próprios
English translation:own resources capitalised
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

11:30 Oct 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks / auditoria
Portuguese term or phrase: Imobilizações de Recursos Próprios
sei que é o resultado da seguinte fórmula:
ativos permanentes dividido por
patrimônio líquido
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
own resources capitalised
Explanation:
"imobilizaçao" here is the act of capitalising (coverting to assets). See:
Other own resources capitalised. 3. Other operating income. 4. Cost of materials. a) Cost of raw materials and supplies. b) Cost of bought-in services ...
www.airport.de/en/downloads/GB_2005_engl_05_16_internet.pdf


Other own resources capitalised. 1247550.04. 614000.31. 4. Other operating income. 5113830.15. 5059111.78. 5. Cost of materials ...
www.hochtief.com/img/content/investor/pdfsvideo/ha_ar_2004_...

"Own resources capitalised" = fixed assets divided by net worth.

"The ratio of fixed assets divided by net worth measures the extent to which owner’s equity has been invested in plant and equipment. (fixed assets). ..."
www.bpfcpa.com/pdf/ag/agri_42_final.pdf

Selected response from:

lexical
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4own resources capitalisedlexical
3self financed propertiesxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self financed properties


Explanation:
http://www.thepropertyinvestorsclub.net/component/option,com...

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own resources capitalised


Explanation:
"imobilizaçao" here is the act of capitalising (coverting to assets). See:
Other own resources capitalised. 3. Other operating income. 4. Cost of materials. a) Cost of raw materials and supplies. b) Cost of bought-in services ...
www.airport.de/en/downloads/GB_2005_engl_05_16_internet.pdf


Other own resources capitalised. 1247550.04. 614000.31. 4. Other operating income. 5113830.15. 5059111.78. 5. Cost of materials ...
www.hochtief.com/img/content/investor/pdfsvideo/ha_ar_2004_...

"Own resources capitalised" = fixed assets divided by net worth.

"The ratio of fixed assets divided by net worth measures the extent to which owner’s equity has been invested in plant and equipment. (fixed assets). ..."
www.bpfcpa.com/pdf/ag/agri_42_final.pdf



lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks