KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

ressalvar

English translation: make an exception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ressalvar
English translation:make an exception
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

11:06 Oct 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks / auditoria
Portuguese term or phrase: ressalvar
em 2004, os auditores independentes ressalvaram o balanço da companhia pois esta não reconhecia os efeitos tributários da reavaliação
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
make an exception
Explanation:
The auditors made an exception of the balance...

That is, they approved the accounts in general, but made an exception of the balance as it failed to take into account tax considerations... They did not sign off on the balance as an individual item
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1make an exception
Edgar Potter
4rectify
Adriana Francisco


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectify


Explanation:
Ressalvar aqui acredito que seja no sentido de corrigir.

Adriana Francisco
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make an exception


Explanation:
The auditors made an exception of the balance...

That is, they approved the accounts in general, but made an exception of the balance as it failed to take into account tax considerations... They did not sign off on the balance as an individual item

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks