KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

ponto em aberto

English translation: unresolved matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ponto em aberto
English translation:unresolved matters
Entered by: peterinmadrid

18:04 Feb 11, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / Banking Software
Portuguese term or phrase: ponto em aberto
o À medida que se forem executando os casos de teste serão registados os resultados e será confirmado se coincidem com o esperado. Se assim não for, serão anotados como problemas, discrepâncias ou pontos em aberto, consoante o caso;
o Caso se produza algum destes incidentes (problema, discrepância ou ponto em aberto) serão compilados todos os dados possíveis, incluindo as circunstâncias e a configuração sobre as quais ocorreu o incidente, para facilitar a análise posterior
peterinmadrid
Portugal
unresolved matters
Explanation:
My reading ... and trying to get away from meaningless and over-used 'open' and 'issues'.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you, mediamatrix.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2open issuesrhandler
4unresolved matters
Robin Levey
4open points
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open points


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open issues


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos, bem eloquentes:

Open Issues
Knowledge Interchange Format (KIF). Open Issues. Open issues are issues that have been raised but not yet voted on by the ANSI Ad Hoc Group. ...
http://logic.stanford.edu/kif/open.html

FreeBSD 5.3 Open Issues
This is a list of open issues that need to be resolved for FreeBSD 5.3. If you have any updates for this list, please e-mail re@FreeBSD.org. ...
www.freebsd.org/releases/5.3R/todo.html

open issues related to this http://glossarytrace.wisc.edu/bugzilla_wcag/issuereports/glo...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

agree  Adriana Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Adriana. Bom domingo!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unresolved matters


Explanation:
My reading ... and trying to get away from meaningless and over-used 'open' and 'issues'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, mediamatrix.