KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers (general)

legado

English translation: legacy system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:legado
English translation:legacy system
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

14:09 Jul 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: legado
Here's the context:

Realizamos migração de dados a partir do seu sistema legado conforme viabilidade técnica
Amy Duncan
Brazil
legacy system
Explanation:
A versão original do sistema legado escolhido para a realização da experiência está
... The object oriented reverse engineering of a legacy system, ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/ 55/55134/tde-24012001-163455/

A versão original do sistema legado escolhido para a realização da experiência está
... The object oriented reverse engineering of a legacy system, ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/ 55/55134/tde-24012001-163455/

Uma vez que o sistema legado pode não ter sido implementado segundo os princípios da
... If the legacy system have not been implemented according to ...
www.dc.ufscar.br/posgrad/discentes/diss132.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-22 14:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legacy System - Any old computer system that was set up before your time and ...
Often legacy systems are problematic to upgrade because the people that put ...
www.isprank.com/Glossary/Legacy System.html - 51k
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, klausin! And everyone else for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legacy system
Claudio Mazotti
4 +2legacy (system)
Todd Field
4left as
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legacy (system)


Explanation:
Here's an online reference with translations into several languages, including PT:

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:jvklPLfrh2kJ:www.webste...

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..:)
19 mins

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legacy system


Explanation:
A versão original do sistema legado escolhido para a realização da experiência está
... The object oriented reverse engineering of a legacy system, ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/ 55/55134/tde-24012001-163455/

A versão original do sistema legado escolhido para a realização da experiência está
... The object oriented reverse engineering of a legacy system, ...
www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/ 55/55134/tde-24012001-163455/

Uma vez que o sistema legado pode não ter sido implementado segundo os princípios da
... If the legacy system have not been implemented according to ...
www.dc.ufscar.br/posgrad/discentes/diss132.htm - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-07-22 14:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Legacy System - Any old computer system that was set up before your time and ...
Often legacy systems are problematic to upgrade because the people that put ...
www.isprank.com/Glossary/Legacy System.html - 51k

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, klausin! And everyone else for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  isarcat: sure...
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left as


Explanation:
Believe that in this case the word 'legado' has a simpler meaning...& doesn't have to do w/ the 'legal 'aspect...but instead 'deixado de acordo com a viabilidade técnica.'

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Claudia Costa