KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers (general)

estímulo

English translation: response


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estímulo
English translation:response
Entered by: Emilie

16:15 Sep 6, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: estímulo
Se houver necessidade do envio de cartas, gerar estímulo para o módulo "impressão e postagem" com os respectivos códigos....

Estamos falando de sistemas, de seus módulos, etc.

Alguém da área tem idéia da palavra apropriada neste contexto? TIA.
Emilie
response
Explanation:
"generate response". I would go for this.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Optei por sua sugestão. THANKS A TODOS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3response
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4stimulus
Clauwolf
4to motivate
Leonor Maia
3incentives/enthusiasmxxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incentives/enthusiasm


Explanation:
if its necessary to send mail,generate enthusiasm for the printing and posting module with these respective codes

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to motivate


Explanation:
para a expressão "gerar estímulo"

Leonor Maia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
response


Explanation:
"generate response". I would go for this.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Optei por sua sugestão. THANKS A TODOS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: me too!
20 mins
  -> Thanks buddy

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Flavia, happy Independence Day

agree  Neil Stewart
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again Neil

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stimulus


Explanation:
:)

MODULUS: NATURAL := 0;. DIRECTION: STRING := "UNUSED";. VALUE: STRING := "UNUSED"; ... code and create stimulus signals. mycode_tb.vhd. mycode.vhd ...
www.istec.org/events/ga2002/courses/1vhdlpanama.pdf -


Electronics Encyclopedia Article, Information, History and ...Electronic test equipment is used to create stimulus signals and capture ... Dual - modulus prescaler; Varicap; Threaded Neill - Concelman connector ...
www.thelocalcolorartgallery.com/encyclopedia/Electronics/ - Em cache



Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8