KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers (general)

disponibilização

English translation: make knowledge available in the data mining process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:disponibilização
English translation:make knowledge available in the data mining process
Entered by: anandsing

02:53 Apr 30, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: disponibilização
Contexto: O ambiente computacional para exploração de regras foi desenvolvido para apoiar a etapa de pós-processamento e a disponibilização do conhecimento no processo de mineração de dados.

Disponbilização quer dizer colocar disponível para usar.
anandsing
Brazil
make knowledge available in the data mining process
Explanation:
In this case you can not translate it literally. You have to make a kind of version.
so instead of saying availability - say as I suggested - make knowledge AVAILABLE in the data mining process
Selected response from:

Maria Murta
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7make knowledge available in the data mining processMaria Murta
4 +5availability
cristina estanislau
3provision (of)
Vitals


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
make knowledge available in the data mining process


Explanation:
In this case you can not translate it literally. You have to make a kind of version.
so instead of saying availability - say as I suggested - make knowledge AVAILABLE in the data mining process

Maria Murta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leniel Macaferi
2 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
6 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
7 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Henrique Serra
8 hrs
  -> obrigada

neutral  xxxCarla Queiro: In the computer field the term used is availability
8 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Luciana Roppa
11 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
13 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Carlos Quandt: "availability" está mais próximo de "disponibilidade", enquanto "disponibilização" implica um processo, uma ação > ex.: "collaborators will analyse all submitted data before making it available on the Internet"
18 hrs
  -> obrigada

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
availability


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: This is the term used in the industry.
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  RealBlunt: I agree with your translation. Maria Murta...explained, but you...translated.
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Andrea Munhoz: I think that, if is a matter of putting it in the sentence, there are loads of ways.
6 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
6 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe
8 hrs
  -> obrigada

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provision (of)


Explanation:
?

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian