KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Computers (general)

mote de

English translation: guise


23:02 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: mote de
Um falso acidente com o piloto de F-1 Fernando Alonso é o mote para um phishing que presenteia o usuário com mais um cavalo-de-tróia...
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:guise
Explanation:
Sugestão.O mesmo que "pretext". Guise é mais aproximado do sentido de "bait", algo que parece o que não é...
Selected response from:

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Perfect... thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5excuse for/reason forBentevi
5guise
José Henrique Moreira
4 -1motto
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
motto


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-18 23:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mote

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafael Mantovani: "motto" é um lema, acho que não se aplica a este caso / This definition is for a different meaning of the word "mote"
1 hr
  -> this is the definition: is a phrase meant to formally describe the general motivation or intention

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
excuse for/reason for


Explanation:
mote: (in this case) Assunto, motivo, para desenvolver.
It's usually "mote para"
O valor da potência serviu de mote para a designação de este modelo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-18 23:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought of "lure/trap", also "motive", but not so sure it would here.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-18 23:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would work here...(I'm tired. Time to go home:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  Rafael Mantovani: excuse
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> thanks:)

agree  Cristiana Veleda
10 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> thanks:)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guise


Explanation:
Sugestão.O mesmo que "pretext". Guise é mais aproximado do sentido de "bait", algo que parece o que não é...

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect... thank you