KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fiação

English translation: electric wiring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fiação
English translation:electric wiring
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

04:50 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: fiação
também no mesmo contexto de construção civil
luiza amoedo
Brazil
electric wiring
Explanation:
Sumitomo Electric Wiring Systems, Inc.
Is a leading edge manufacturer of wiring harnesses and other automotive components.
www.sewsus.com

Electric cables, electric flexes, electric wiring
Home Improvement with Diydoctor. Electric cables, electric flexes and electric wires. Back to full list of projects ...
www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/electriccables.htm

Electric Service and Electric Wiring in Homes and Buildings
The electric service and wiring are checked as part of our pre-purchase home and building inspections. Accessible areas of the electric service, wiring, ...
www.heimer.com/information/electric_service.html

Home Electric Wiring
... This section covers the principles of electric wiring in traditional and mobile homes. The two 110 volt circuits coming from the power company's ...
www.users.ev1.net/~oschmidt/electwiring.html
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electric wiring
Rafa Lombardino
5wiringLars Bradley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiação
electric wiring


Explanation:
Sumitomo Electric Wiring Systems, Inc.
Is a leading edge manufacturer of wiring harnesses and other automotive components.
www.sewsus.com

Electric cables, electric flexes, electric wiring
Home Improvement with Diydoctor. Electric cables, electric flexes and electric wires. Back to full list of projects ...
www.diydoctor.org.uk/projects/electriccables.htm

Electric Service and Electric Wiring in Homes and Buildings
The electric service and wiring are checked as part of our pre-purchase home and building inspections. Accessible areas of the electric service, wiring, ...
www.heimer.com/information/electric_service.html

Home Electric Wiring
... This section covers the principles of electric wiring in traditional and mobile homes. The two 110 volt circuits coming from the power company's ...
www.users.ev1.net/~oschmidt/electwiring.html

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fiação
wiring


Explanation:
cables são cabos.
fiação é wiring

Lars Bradley